Skip to content
DNA Cloning Service

pUC

p35sTnos-35sTocs A744

Ligation of Nos-35s-Spe-Sal* into p35-OCS-BM*

1234AmpColE135S-Pro35S-Pro'NOS-TOCSSacI, XbaI, NcoI, NotIEagI (93)SpeI, BamHINsiI (674)SmaI (815)EcoRI, AvrII, SalIStuI, BglII, ApaI, KpnIBsaI (3014)SapI (4085)A744p35sTnos-35sTocs4,293 bp
Promoter 1
35s
Other markers
Amp
Size
4,293 bp, circular
Record date
18-DEC-2013

Construct

  • 35S-Pro–(empty)–NOS-T · empty expression cassette, 106–807
  • 35S-Pro–(empty)–OCS · empty expression cassette, 834–1,477
  • MCS · 5 unique sites · at 77, 93
  • SfiI ×2 · flanks 2 cassettes · at 92, 1,491
  • BsmBI Golden Gate · overhangs CCCG, TATG · at 812, 1,297

Read out of the GenBank file; compare every vector in the multiple expression cassettes and cloning sites table.

Files

Order

Vectors from the list cost 250 €, Cas9 vectors 400 €, net. Send the vector name to info@dna-cloning.com and we ship on invoice.

Restriction sites

Unique cutterSiteCuts atLocation
SacI (Ecl136II)GAGCT^C77between ColE1 and 35S-Pro'
XbaIT^CTAGA79between ColE1 and 35S-Pro'
NcoIC^CATGG87between ColE1 and 35S-Pro'
NotIGC^GGCCGC93between ColE1 and 35S-Pro'
EagI (Eco52I)C^GGCCG93between ColE1 and 35S-Pro'
SpeIA^CTAGT527between 35S-Pro' and NOS-T
BamHIG^GATCC536between 35S-Pro' and NOS-T
NsiI (Mph1103I)ATGCA^T674in NOS-T
SmaI (XmaI, TspMI)CCC^GGG815between NOS-T and 35S-Pro
EcoRIG^AATTC1,259between 35S-Pro and OCS
AvrII (XmaJI)C^CTAGG1,268between 35S-Pro and OCS
SalIG^TCGAC1,277between 35S-Pro and OCS
StuI (Eco147I)AGG^CCT1,485between OCS and Amp
BglIIA^GATCT1,497between OCS and Amp
ApaI (PspOMI)GGGCC^C1,508between OCS and Amp
KpnI (Acc65I)GGTAC^C1,514between OCS and Amp
BsaI (Eco31I)GGTCTC(1/5)3,014in Amp
SapI (BspQI, LguI)GCTCTTC(1/4)4,085between ColE1 and 35S-Pro'

Cut twice: EcoRV (434, 1,162), SfiI (92, 1,491), AflII (583, 1,487), PvuII (1,635, 4,148), BsmBI (812, 1,297).

No site: HindIII, PstI, SphI, XhoI, NdeI, NheI, ClaI, MluI, AscI, PacI, SbfI, FseI, PmeI, SwaI, BsiWI, MfeI, AgeI, BstBI, HpaI, BsrGI, SacII, AatII, BstEII, AarI.

Computed from the GenBank sequence for 50 common enzymes; positions are the cut in the top strand, without Dam/Dcm methylation. Compare vectors in the restriction site finder.

Annotated features

FeatureTypeStartEndLengthStrand
35S-Pro'Promoter misc_feature106527422+
TATASite CDS4945007+
NOS-TTerminator misc_feature554807254+
35S-ProPromoter misc_feature8341,256423+
TATASite CDS1,2221,2287+
OCSTerminator misc_feature1,2821,477196+
AmpSelection marker misc_feature2,2933,153861+
ColE1Origin / backbone misc_feature3,1963,912717+

PromoterCoding sequenceTerminatorSelection markerOrigin / backboneT-DNA borderSite

Feature types are inferred from the labels in the GenBank file; the file itself is the reference.